Get in Touch

EmailTelephone

0207 100 8787

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains
important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal
information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory
authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Glenhawk Financial Services Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information
about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which
applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as
‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of providing bridging loans for commercial and residential properties we collect the
following personal information when you provide it to us:

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:-

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your personal data with legal advisers, credit search companies, RICS property
valuers, and external finance agents for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you and determining
your suitably for the loan you have applied for.

For a list of these organisations please contact us at hello@glenhawk.com or telephone 0207 100 8787.
We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable
law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of name, address, is required from you to enable us to provide you with bridging loans
for commercial and residential properties. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from
you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal data will be kept

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Contract as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data i.e. the
processing is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

We also rely on consent as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data where you
have given clear consent for us to process your personal data to provide you with information about our
products and services and any future offers and to determine your suitability for the loan you have
applied for.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge.
In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see
the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the
General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button
at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

Credit reference checks

When you apply for a new product, we will perform credit and identity checks on you (and certain
individual(s) connected to your business) with one or more credit reference agencies (CRAs).

To do this, we’ll supply your information (and information of certain individual(s) connected to your
business) to CRAs and they’ll give us information about you and them. This will include information
from your loan application and about your financial situation and financial history (and the financial
situation and history of the relevant individual(s) connected to your business). CRAs will supply us
with both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit information, financial situation,
history and fraud prevention information.

We may use this information to:

We’ll continue to exchange information about you (and individual(s) connected to your business) with
CRAs for the duration of your relationship with us. We’ll also inform the CRAs about your repayment
history. If you borrow and do not repay on time and in full, CRAs will record the arrears. This
information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When we send a search request to CRAs they’ll place a search footprint on your credit file (or that of
the relevant individual(s) connected to your business) that may be seen by other lenders. We may
use this information to verify the accuracy of the information you’ve provided to us, to prevent criminal
activity, fraud and money laundering, to trace and recover debts and to ensure any offers provided to
you are appropriate to your circumstances.

If you inform us of financial associate(s) (this may include a spouse), we’ll link these records together.
Please discuss this with the individual(s) and share this information with them before submitting the
application. Your records (and those of individual(s) connected with your business) will also be linked
by the CRAs and these links will remain on both files until you or the relevant individual successfully
files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as fraud prevention agencies, the data they hold, the ways
in which they use and share information, data retention periods and data protection rights with the
CRAs are explained in more detail on their websites. They’ve created a joint document called the
Credit Reference Agency Information Notice (CRAIN) which is accessible from each CRAs – clicking
on any of the inks below will also take you to the same CRAIN document:

Credit reference agencies:

To comply with EU regulations and to enable us to assess and manage risk, we will share details
about your financial situation and history with us (and that of the individual(s) connected to your
business with CRAs, fraud prevention agencies, etc. This includes information on any loan facility you
have with us.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally
lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those
who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an
authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you
and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do
so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your
computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please
visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory
authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work,
normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory
authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 1st May 2018 and updated 24th May 2018.
We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to
ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about
you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to compliance@glenhawk.com, write to us at 35
Albemarle Street Mayfair London W1S 4JD or call 0207 100 8787.